Sexual Exploitation of a Minor Attorney
[…] In Arizona, the law provides mandatory sentencing and if convicted, the defendant’s punishment depends on the victim’s age and whether there is an existing criminal record.

Defining Child Pornography

According to federal law, child pornography is any “visual depiction” of a minor engaging in “sexually explicit conduct.” Visual depictions include photographs, videos, or other types of images. Child pornography offenses carry significant penalties. Anyone who is being investigated for child pornography should immediately consult with a child pornography attorney.

Need To Know About A.R.S. 13-3553

A.R.S. §13-3553 defines the crime of sexual exploitation as “Distributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.”

Under A.R.S. §13-705, each image of child pornography carries a mandatory prison sentence of 10-24 years. This is a mandatory sentence that cannot be reduced by the Court. This sentence is also “flat” time meaning that you are not eligible for early release from prison.